03.08.2016

Program & OPEN SPACE 3 August 2016

Wednesday, 3 August 2016

 

OPEN SPACE

09:30 OS extended (Lichtenbergschule We Spoke room): SURROUND COFFEE | We Spoke
11:00 OS 5: Seminar KRITIK III: Neue Musik | Patrick Frank and guests
11:00 OS 2: Lecture Composing for Harp | Gunnhildur Einarsdóttir
11:00 OS 4: Concert + Lecture UN(!)limited(?) | Ine Vanoeveren


12:00 OS showcase: Ensemble of Nomads
13:00 OS showcase: Lecture + Recital on Proportions in Music | Haosi Howard Chen
14:00 OS stage: New Works for Trombone + Percussion | Juna Winston (trombone) + João Carlos Pacheco (Percussion)
15:00 OS showcase: Reflection on Music of Arthur Kampela | Michiko Saiki
16:30 OS 6: Concert Low Speech | Weston Olencki
17:00 OS 3: Lecture Viola in my Life | Dimitrios Polisoidis & Geneviéve Strosser
17:00 OS stage: Concert ACCORDION solo-duo-trio STEREV / JEVTOVIC / ROTARI | Krassimir Sterev
17:30 OS showcase: Presentation Zone Expérimentale | Marcus Weiss + Mike Svoboda
18:00 OS 5: Open Rehearsal Sciarrino, Scelsi | Hannah Reardon-Smith

 

PROGRAM

10:30 Lichtenbergschule (Mensa): Lecture: Susanne Kirchmayr
Susanne Kirchmayr: female:pressure

 

11:00 Akademie für Tonkunst (Großer Saal): Remixing "A Clockwork Orange"
Workshop concert Schallfeld Ensemble, Jorge Sánchez-Chiong and summer course participants

 

11:00 Designhaus: VERNISSAGE historage
VERNISSAGE historage: Opening of the sound and video installations by Hanno Leichtmann, Philip Miller, Nicolás Varchausky and Samson Young    

 

11:00–18:00 | Designhaus (ground floor): historage – Samson Young
Samson Young (in collaboration with Michael Schiefel): Notational Tendencies and Performance Processes (3-channel video installation, duration: 1 h 33 min) (2016)
3 – 9 AUGUST 2016, 11:00 – 18:00

 

11:00–18:00 Designhaus (1st floor): historage – Philip Miller
Philip Miller: BikoHausen : Steve Bantu Biko and Karlheinz Stockhausen in Johannesburg, 1971 (Multimedia installation, duration: 52 min) (2016)
3 – 9 AUGUST 2016, 11:00 – 18:00

 

11:00–18:00 Museum Künstlerkolonie (Bildhaueratelier): historage – Hanno Leichtmann
Hanno Leichtmann: Nouvelles Aventures (Sound installation) (2016)
3 – 9 AUGUST 2016, 11:00 – 18:00 (EXCEPT MONDAY, 8 AUGUST)

 

11:00–18:00 Fachbereich Gestaltung (h_da) (Foyer): historage – Nicolás Varchausky
Nicolás Varchausky: The Migration of Data and Other Life Forms (Sound installation) (2016)
3 – 9 AUGUST 2016, 11:00 – 18:00

 

13:00 Lichtenbergschule (Mensa): historage – Ashley Fure: GRID (Gender Relations in Darmstadt)

Lecture Georgina Born: A Post-Adornian Sociology of Music
GRID – Gender Relations in Darmstadt: Panel with Ashley Fure, Arnbjorg Danielsen, Neele Hülcker, Susanne Kirchmayr, Anne-Hilde Neset, Sam Salem, Thomas Schäfer, Jennifer Walshe

 

16:00 Orangerie: Passage
Roger Reynolds: PASSAGE 11. Intermedia Performance (2016) (World Premiere)
Irvine Arditti (Violin) & Arditti Quartet

 

20:00 Frankfurt LAB (Frankfurt): The Lichtenberg Figures
Eva Reiter: The Lichtenberg Figures (2014/15) (German Premiere)
Eva Reiter, Ictus

 

03.08.2016

Program & Open Space 15.08.2014

Wednesday, 3 August 2016

 

OPEN SPACE

09:30 OS extended (Lichtenbergschule We Spoke room): SURROUND COFFEE | We Spoke
11:00 OS 5: Seminar KRITIK III: Neue Musik | Patrick Frank and guests
11:00 OS 2: Lecture Composing for Harp | Gunnhildur Einarsdóttir
11:00 OS 4: Concert + Lecture UN(!)limited(?) | Ine Vanoeveren