04.08.2016

Program & OPEN SPACE 4 August 2016

Thursday, 4 August 2016

 

OPEN SPACE

09:30 OS extended (Lichtenbergschule We Spoke room): SURROUND COFFEE | We Spoke
10:00 OS showcase: Open Rehearsal Situative Composing | Hannes Seidl
10:00 OS 1: one on one performance: ear action | Hülcker + Veloce
11:00 OS 2: Presentation Remixing „A Clockwork Orange“ | Schallfeld Ensemble
14:00 OS 6: Open Rehearsal and Workshop | The history of my Instrument (Harp +Video) | | Gunnhildur Einarsdóttir und Simon Steen-Andersen


14:00 OS 2: Workshop GRID - how would an ideal Darmstadt look like | Neele Hülcker
14:00 OS 5: Workshop for musicians + composers: Stockhausen - Intuitive Music Workshop | Carl Bergstroem-Niel
14:00 OS 4: Feedback Sessions | Heloisa Amaral
14:00 OS 1: Solo pour deux | Jon Roskilly
15:30 OS extended (Lichtenbergschule We Spoke room): Demo / Workshop on Motu AVB networkable interfaces | We Spoke
16:00 OS showcase: Infiltration | Stefan Prins + Yaron Deutsch
17:30 OS showcase: Animal vs Robots | Chicago Arts Initiative
18:00 OS 1: Work in Progress: Composing for Violin | Rebecca Saunders + Ashot Sarkissjan

 

PROGRAM

10:30 Lichtenbergschule (Mensa): KRITIK – Lecture Patrick Frank
Patrick Frank: Performative Affirmation

 

11:00 Orangerie: Shifting/Drifting
Lecture-Recital Roger Reynolds and Irvine Arditti

 

12:00 Lichtenbergschule (Mensa): Lecture Jennifer Walshe / Steven Kazuo Takasugi
Thoughts upon a »New Discipline«. Jennifer Walshe and Steven Takasugi in conversation.

 

16:00 Lichtenbergschule (Mensa): EXCESS. Forum for Philosophy and Art
CURATORS Jörn Peter Hiekel, Dieter Mersch, Michael Rebhahn and Fahim Amir
HOSTS AND GUESTS Fahim Amir, Douglas Barrett, Chaya Czernowin, Dror Feiler, Brian Ferneyhough, Patrick Frank, Ashley Fure, Christian Grüny, Gunnar Hindrichs, Harry Lehmann, Claus-Steffen Mahnkopf, Simone Mahrenholz, Michael Pisaro, Tomás Saraceno, Manos Tsangaris, Bernhard Waldenfels, Jennifer Walshe
Thomas Schäfer: Opening
Jörn Peter Hiekel: Between Euphoria and Ignorance. New Music and Philosophy in Changing Constellations and Alliances
Dieter Mersch: New Music, Aesthetics and New Technologies
mehr

 

19:30 Centralstation (Halle): Incipits
Ensemble Talea with music by Natacha Diels, Georges Aperghis, Brian Ferneyhough and Karlheinz Stockhausen

 

historage: sound and video installations

11:00–18:00 | Designhaus (ground floor): historage – Samson Young
Samson Young (in collaboration with Michael Schiefel): Notational Tendencies and Performance Processes (3-channel video installation, duration: 1 h 33 min) (2016)
3 – 9 AUGUST 2016, 11:00 – 18:00

 

11:00–18:00 Designhaus (1st floor): historage – Philip Miller
Philip Miller: BikoHausen : Steve Bantu Biko and Karlheinz Stockhausen in Johannesburg, 1971 (Multimedia installation, duration: 52 min) (2016)
3 – 9 AUGUST 2016, 11:00 – 18:00

 

11:00–18:00 Museum Künstlerkolonie (Bildhaueratelier): historage – Hanno Leichtmann
Hanno Leichtmann: Nouvelles Aventures (Sound installation) (2016)
3 – 9 AUGUST 2016, 11:00 – 18:00 (EXCEPT MONDAY, 8 AUGUST)

 

11:00–18:00 Fachbereich Gestaltung (h_da) (Foyer): historage – Nicolás Varchausky
Nicolás Varchausky: The Migration of Data and Other Life Forms (Sound installation) (2016)
3 – 9 AUGUST 2016, 11:00 – 18:00

04.08.2016

Program & Open Space 15.08.2014

Thursday, 4 August 2016

 

OPEN SPACE

09:30 OS extended (Lichtenbergschule We Spoke room): SURROUND COFFEE | We Spoke
10:00 OS showcase: Open Rehearsal Situative Composing | Hannes Seidl
10:00 OS 1: one on one performance: ear action | Hülcker + Veloce
11:00 OS 2: Presentation Remixing „A Clockwork Orange“ | Schallfeld Ensemble
14:00 OS 6: Open Rehearsal and Workshop | The history of my Instrument (Harp +Video) | | Gunnhildur Einarsdóttir und Simon Steen-Andersen