07.08.2016

Program & OPEN SPACE 7 August 2016

Sunday, 7 August 2016

 

OPEN SPACE

10:00 OS 6: Presentation: Works by HM Mease (b. 1994) | Wyatt Wakefield
11:00 OS 2: Open Rehearsal: Chamber Music - Chaya Czernowin | Schallfeld Ensemble
11:00 OS showcase: Open Rehearsal: Voice, Flute and electronics | Maria Alikhanova
12:00 OS 6: Concert: Xenakis and Romitelli | Quartetto Maurice


13:00 OS 5: Workshop: Music Games | Wyatt Wakefield
13:00 OS extended (Lichtenbergschule: We Spoke room or outside location, weather permitting): Performance Fritz Hauser „Schraffur“ | We Spoke
14:00 OS 6: Performance: GRID goes ASMR | Stella Veloce
14:00 OS 4: Feedback Sessions | Heloisa Amaral
16:00 OS 1: Workshop: Open clarinet workshop for composer | Benjamin Maneyrol
16:00 OS 2: Discussion: GRID think tank | Stella Veloce
16:30 OS 6: Improvised concert, discussion, try-out: Session for ensemble and live-electronics | Christopher Jakobi
17:00 OS showcase: Final Presentation: Workshop "Viola in my / our Life" | Geneviève Strosser & Dimitrios Polisoidis
18:00 OS stage: Final Presentation: Situative Composing | Hannes Seidl + students

 

PROGRAM

10:00 - 15:00 | Lichtenbergschule (Mensa): Excess. Forum for Philosophy and Art. Panel 3
Panel 3: Music as Philosophy
Jörn Peter Hiekel (Curator)
Simone Mahrenholz und Manos Tsangaris (Hosts)
Brian Ferneyhough, Patrick Frank, Gunnar Hindrichs (Guests)

 

CLOSING DISCUSSION
Moderated by Jörn Peter Hiekel, Dieter Mersch and Michael Rebhahn, with participants of panel 1, 2 and 3.
more

11:00 - 13:00 | Lichtenbergschule (Room 312): Lecture: Roger Reynolds
Roger Reynolds: Four Lectures. A personal take on compositional issues
3) Technological and Graphic Resource: Numbers, Space, Textural Sketching
and Algorithms, with real-time demonstrations by Paul Hembree

 

16:00 | Edith-Stein-Schule (Sporthalle): Rückspiegel – Seven Works from Seven Decades: LACHENMANN
Helmut Lachenmann: Intérieur I (1966) (2 Performances + Lecture in English)
Hakon Stene, Leonie Klein, Ulrich Mosch

 

19:30 | Centralstation (Halle): Distractfold
Ensemble Distractfold with music by Ana Dall'Ara Majek, Lee Fraser, Mauricio Pauly, Sabrina Schroeder und Sam Salem

 

19:30 | Justus-Liebig-Haus: Archive Fever
Lars Petter Hagen: Archive Fever (2015/16)
Site-specific live-installation in 5 parts
EXTRA TICKET NEEDED!

 

21:00 | Justus-Liebig-Haus: Archive Fever
Lars Petter Hagen: Archive Fever (2015/16)
Site-specific live-installation in 5 parts
EXTRA TICKET NEEDED!

historage: sound and video installations

11:00–18:00 | Designhaus (ground floor): historage – Samson Young
Samson Young (in collaboration with Michael Schiefel): Notational Tendencies and Performance Processes (3-channel video installation, duration: 1 h 33 min) (2016)
3 – 9 AUGUST 2016, 11:00 – 18:00

 

11:00–18:00 Designhaus (1st floor): historage – Philip Miller
Philip Miller: BikoHausen : Steve Bantu Biko and Karlheinz Stockhausen in Johannesburg, 1971 (Multimedia installation, duration: 52 min) (2016)
3 – 9 AUGUST 2016, 11:00 – 18:00

 

11:00–18:00 Museum Künstlerkolonie (Bildhaueratelier): historage – Hanno Leichtmann
Hanno Leichtmann: Nouvelles Aventures (Sound installation) (2016)
3 – 9 AUGUST 2016, 11:00 – 18:00 (EXCEPT MONDAY, 8 AUGUST)

 

11:00–18:00 Fachbereich Gestaltung (h_da) (Foyer): historage – Nicolás Varchausky
Nicolás Varchausky: The Migration of Data and Other Life Forms (Sound installation) (2016)
3 – 9 AUGUST 2016, 11:00 – 18:00

07.08.2016

Program & Open Space 15.08.2014

Sunday, 7 August 2016

 

OPEN SPACE

10:00 OS 6: Presentation: Works by HM Mease (b. 1994) | Wyatt Wakefield
11:00 OS 2: Open Rehearsal: Chamber Music - Chaya Czernowin | Schallfeld Ensemble
11:00 OS showcase: Open Rehearsal: Voice, Flute and electronics | Maria Alikhanova
12:00 OS 6: Concert: Xenakis and Romitelli | Quartetto Maurice