09.08.2016

Program & OPEN SPACE 9 August 2016

Tuesday, 9 August 2016

 

OPEN SPACE

10:00 OS 4: Confined walls of unity. The entire oeuvre for flute solo by Brian Ferneyhough | Ine Vanoeveren
10:00 OS 5: Lecture - Demonstration: Singer-Composer Communication | Miika Hyytiäinen + Donatienne Michel-Dansac’s voice class
10:00 OS showcase: Workshop „Darmstadt Debut“ | Santorsa + Saccone
10:30 OS 2: Lecture „On Texture as a Musical Parameter“ | Amit Gur
11:00 OS showcase: NEW ZEALAND: Is It A Hoax? | C. Oram & A. Taylor


12:30 OS showcase: Presentation „Chahaargaah - Music rooted in Iran“ | Roozbeh Nafisi
13:00 OS 6: Untitled Valley of Fear by Sam Salem: discussion / demo / Q&A | Distractold Ensemble
13:00 OS 1: Performance URSONATE | Kyle Hutchins
13:00 OS 5: Performance + Open workshop: Sciarrino, Scelsi, Donatoni
14:00 OS showcase: Feedback Sessions | Heloisa Amaral
14:00 OS 3: Concert Lachenmann and Czernowin | Quartetto Maurice
15:00 OS 4: Lecture + Discussion: ReImagining Canadian Music
15:30 OS 6: Concert + Discussion: 'HN' System: composing the body | Dario Buccino
15:30 OS showcase: Presentation: Drum kit in contemporary music | Ruben Orio
16:30 OS stage: Concert: Hannah Reardon-Smith | Ghenadie Rotari
17:00 OS 6: Open rehearsal for "Different Tubes" | Chiara Percivati
18:00 OS showcase: Performance + Discussion: Scapegoat + The Threshing Floor | Noam Bierstone + Joshua Hyde

 

PROGRAM

09:30-18:00 | Akademie für Tonkunst (Rhythmiksaal): Reading Sessions: Schallfeld & Filidei
discussing and rehearsing works by Ansgar Beste, Zi Hua Tan, Samuel Cedillo, Alberto Carretero and Vladimir Aranda Rosales

 

10:00-13:00 | Edith-Stein-Schule (Sporthalle): Lecture James Wood
James Wood: Percussion in Darmstadt in the 1990s

 

11:00–18:00 Museum Künstlerkolonie, Fachbereich Gestaltung, Designhaus: FINISSAGE
Hanno Leichtmann: Nouvelles Aventures (6 Channel sound installation) (2016)

FINISSAGE 16:00-18:00: "the artist is present"
Nicolás Varchausky: The Migration of Data and Other Life Forms (Sound installation) (2016)

FINISSAGE 16:00-18:00: "the artist is present"
Samson Young (in collaboration with Michael Schiefel): Notational Tendencies and Performance Processes (3-channel video installation, duration: 1 h 33 min) (2016)
Philip Miller: BikoHausen: Steve Bantu Biko and Karlheinz Stockhausen in Johannesburg, 1971 (Multimedia installation, duration: 52 min) (2016)

 

11:30 | Lichtenbergschule (Mensa): Lecture François Sarhan & L'Instant Donné
François Sarhan & L'Instant Donné: The life and work of Mario Bossi
PRESUMABLY STRONG DEMAND, LIMITED CAPACITY

 

16:00 | Akademie für Tonkunst (Großer Saal): Polyptychon
Nico Couck plays music by Katherine Young, Oscar Bianchi, Trevor Bača and Sergej Maingardt
PRESUMABLY STRONG DEMAND, LIMITED CAPACITY

 

19:30 | Böllenfalltorhalle: hand werk
Ensemble hand werk with music by Wieland Hoban, Jessie Marino, Bernhard Gander, Sabrina Schroeder, Niklas Seidl and Luis Antunes Pena
LONG DURATION, WILL CONFLICT WITH THE 22:00 PERFORMANCE

 

22:00 | Galerie Kurzweil: ROTOR#4
Bernard Parmegiani, Mario de Vega, Efdemin and others
PRESUMABLY STRONG DEMAND, LIMITED CAPACITY

09.08.2016

Program & Open Space 15.08.2014

Tuesday, 9 August 2016

 

OPEN SPACE

10:00 OS 4: Confined walls of unity. The entire oeuvre for flute solo by Brian Ferneyhough | Ine Vanoeveren
10:00 OS 5: Lecture - Demonstration: Singer-Composer Communication | Miika Hyytiäinen + Donatienne Michel-Dansac’s voice class
10:00 OS showcase: Workshop „Darmstadt Debut“ | Santorsa + Saccone
10:30 OS 2: Lecture „On Texture as a Musical Parameter“ | Amit Gur
11:00 OS showcase: NEW ZEALAND: Is It A Hoax? | C. Oram & A. Taylor