06.08.2016

Program & OPEN SPACE 6 August 2016

Saturday, 6 August 2016

 

OPEN SPACE

10:00 OS 1: Fabrice Fitch new work for quartet + solo cello piece | Distractfold Ensemble
11:00 OS 4: Concert Duo Santorsa - Queirós | Concert Gt. and Cl.
11:00 OS showcase: „Concert Honey Dripper“ | Weston Olencki
12:00 OS 6: Lecture „Why Theater?“ | Steven Kazuo Takasugi
12:00 OS 1: Performance „Music Domestic“ | Lucie Vítková


13:00 OS 5: Open Rehearsal for Flute solo pieces | Keisuke Aoshima
13:15 OS showcase: Performance ~ a little lot ~ | Wyatt Wakefield
14:00 OS 4: CLEX revisited | Ernesto Molinari, Jorge Sánchez-Chiong, Roman Brotbeck, Thomas Schäfer
14:00 OS 2: Artistic research in contemporary performance | Ine Vanoeveren
14:30 OS showcase: Concert/Discussion: NEW MUSIC FOR TUBA part one | Jack Adler-McKean
15:00 OS 6: Olencki – Pauly Workshop | Weston Olencki + Mauricio Pauly
16:00 OS 2: Discussion: GRID Think tank | Stella Veloce
16:00 OS showcase: Performance Schallfeld. Chamber Music | Schallfeld Ensemble
17:00 OS 3: Lecture + Concert "Viola in my / our Life" | Geneviève Strosser & Dimitrios Polisoidis
17:30 OS 5: Workshop + Lecture Accordion Notation for composers | Ghenadie Rotari
18:00 OS 2: Open Rehearsal Origami | Klaus Lang
18:00 OS 4: Lecture „Operation on a historical sound Object“ | Hang Su
18:00 OS showcase: Performance + Discussion: Noam Bierstone performing Helmut Lachenmann, Mauricio Pauly, Santiago Diez Fischer

 

PROGRAM

10:00 - 13:30 | Lichtenbergschule (Mensa): Excess. Forum for Philosophy and Art. Panel 2
Panel 2: The Political
Michael Rebhahn (Curator)
Douglas Barrett und Dror Feiler (Hosts)
Fahim Amir, Chaya Czernowin, Harry Lehmann (Guests)
more
Introductory texts by Dror Feiler

14:30 | Lichtenbergschule (Mensa): Excess. Forum for Philosophy and Art. Intervention
Intervention: Every work of art is an uncommitted crime
Tomás Saraceno & Fahim Amir

 

11:00 | Lichtenbergschule (Sporthalle): Finale mit Kammerensemble
Studio Musikfabrik and Youth Ensemble of Chicago Arts Initiative with music by Mauricio Kagel, Dieter Mack and others

 

11:00 - 13:00 | Lichtenbergschule (Room 312): Lecture: Roger Reynolds
Roger Reynolds: Four Lectures. A personal take on compositional issues
2) Shaping Form and Content by the Selection of Boundary Conditions; Flexible Opportunity: not rigid Obligation, (Principled Behavior, not Rigor)
Guest Discussant: Ann Cleare

 

16:00 | Orangerie: Rückspiegel – Seven Works from Seven Decades: RIHM
Wolfgang Rihm: Musik für drei Streicher (1977) (Performance + Lecture in English)

trio recherche, Ulrich Mosch

 

18:30 | Justus-Liebig-Haus: Archive Fever
Lars Petter Hagen: Archive Fever (2015/16) (World Premiere)
Site-specific live-installation in 5 parts
EXTRA TICKET NEEDED!

 

20:00 | Justus-Liebig-Haus: Archive Fever
Lars Petter Hagen: Archive Fever (2015/16)
Site-specific live-installation in 5 parts
EXTRA TICKET NEEDED!

 

22:00 | Galerie Kurzweil: historage: Distractfold
historage CD Release Party with Distractfold, Alexey Shmurak and others

 

historage: sound and video installations

11:00–18:00 | Designhaus (ground floor): historage – Samson Young
Samson Young (in collaboration with Michael Schiefel): Notational Tendencies and Performance Processes (3-channel video installation, duration: 1 h 33 min) (2016)
3 – 9 AUGUST 2016, 11:00 – 18:00

 

11:00–18:00 Designhaus (1st floor): historage – Philip Miller
Philip Miller: BikoHausen : Steve Bantu Biko and Karlheinz Stockhausen in Johannesburg, 1971 (Multimedia installation, duration: 52 min) (2016)
3 – 9 AUGUST 2016, 11:00 – 18:00

 

11:00–18:00 Museum Künstlerkolonie (Bildhaueratelier): historage – Hanno Leichtmann
Hanno Leichtmann: Nouvelles Aventures (Sound installation) (2016)
3 – 9 AUGUST 2016, 11:00 – 18:00 (EXCEPT MONDAY, 8 AUGUST)

 

11:00–18:00 Fachbereich Gestaltung (h_da) (Foyer): historage – Nicolás Varchausky
Nicolás Varchausky: The Migration of Data and Other Life Forms (Sound installation) (2016)
3 – 9 AUGUST 2016, 11:00 – 18:00

06.08.2016

Program & Open Space 15.08.2014

Saturday, 6 August 2016

 

OPEN SPACE

10:00 OS 1: Fabrice Fitch new work for quartet + solo cello piece | Distractfold Ensemble
11:00 OS 4: Concert Duo Santorsa - Queirós | Concert Gt. and Cl.
11:00 OS showcase: „Concert Honey Dripper“ | Weston Olencki
12:00 OS 6: Lecture „Why Theater?“ | Steven Kazuo Takasugi
12:00 OS 1: Performance „Music Domestic“ | Lucie Vítková