08.08.2016

Program & OPEN SPACE 8 August 2016

Monday, 8 August 2016

 

OPEN SPACE

11:00 OS showcase: Concert „Darmstadt Debut“ | Santorsa-Fantechi
12:00 OS 6: Lecture „Coherency in the Languages of Visual Art & Music“ | Shawn Lucas
12:00 OS 1: Performance, Discussion + Lecture: Duo TRANSICIÓN; Music for flute & guitar | Pavel Tseliapniou
12:00 OS 4: Presentation & Discussion: On recent works | Milica Djordjevic


14:00 OS stage: Concert „Samuel Dunscombe and Michiko Ogawa“
14:00 OS 1: Concert „DAIDALOS GUITAR DUO Salut für Caudwell (1977) Helmut Lachenmann“ | Stefan Koim + Raphael Ophaus
14:00 OS 2: Concert KUBA for saxophone/implanted electronics | James Fusik
14:00 OS 4: Sensonarium 1.0 + NADA:Act 1 | Dejana Sekulic
14:30 OS showcase: Concert „Présence“ | Trio HEL
15:30 OS 6: Concert + Discussion: Italian Composers | Ruben M. Santorsa
16:00 OS 2: Lecture: Cello Composition and Electronics Presentation | Justin Lepard
17:00 OS stage: Final Presentation Viola Class | Dimitrios Polisoidis + students
17:00 OS 4: Lecture + Discussion: Cello Map Presentation | Ellen Fallowfield
17:00 OS showcase: Lecture Enhancing Spaces | Schallfeld Ensemble
18:00 OS showcase: Free Improvisation Session: Free Improvisation=Darmstadt+Friendship+Music | Ivan Trenev & Philipp 

 

PROGRAM

10:30 | Lichtenbergschule (Mensa): Lecture Lars Petter Hagen
Lars Peter Hagen: Archive Fever

 

12:00 | Lichtenbergschule (Mensa): Lecture Douglas Barrett
Douglas Barrett: The Limits of Sound: Critical Music After Sound

 

16:00 | Edith-Stein-Schule: Cloud Polyphonies
Music for percussion by James Wood, Georges Aperghis, François Sarhan, Francesco Filidei, Jorge Sánchez-Chiong, Simon Løffler and Klaus Lang

 

19:30 | Böllenfalltorhalle: Iconosonics
Ensemble L’Instant Donné from France with Musik by Fréderic Pattar, Francesco Filidei and Clemens Gadenstätter

 

22:00 | Centralstation (Halle): Concentric Rings
Michael Pisaro: Concentric Rings in Magnetic Levitation (2011)
Distractfold

historage: sound and video installations

11:00–18:00 | Designhaus (ground floor): historage – Samson Young
Samson Young (in collaboration with Michael Schiefel): Notational Tendencies and Performance Processes (3-channel video installation, duration: 1 h 33 min) (2016)
3 – 9 AUGUST 2016, 11:00 – 18:00

 

11:00–18:00 Designhaus (1st floor): historage – Philip Miller
Philip Miller: BikoHausen : Steve Bantu Biko and Karlheinz Stockhausen in Johannesburg, 1971 (Multimedia installation, duration: 52 min) (2016)
3 – 9 AUGUST 2016, 11:00 – 18:00

 

CLOSED ON MONDAY, but open on Tuedsay, 9 August:

11:00–18:00 Museum Künstlerkolonie (Bildhaueratelier): historage – Hanno Leichtmann
Hanno Leichtmann: Nouvelles Aventures (Sound installation) (2016)
3 – 9 AUGUST 2016, 11:00 – 18:00 (EXCEPT MONDAY, 8 AUGUST)

 

11:00–18:00 Fachbereich Gestaltung (h_da) (Foyer): historage – Nicolás Varchausky
Nicolás Varchausky: The Migration of Data and Other Life Forms (Sound installation) (2016)
3 – 9 AUGUST 2016, 11:00 – 18:00

08.08.2016

Program & Open Space 15.08.2014

Monday, 8 August 2016

 

OPEN SPACE

11:00 OS showcase: Concert „Darmstadt Debut“ | Santorsa-Fantechi
12:00 OS 6: Lecture „Coherency in the Languages of Visual Art & Music“ | Shawn Lucas
12:00 OS 1: Performance, Discussion + Lecture: Duo TRANSICIÓN; Music for flute & guitar | Pavel Tseliapniou
12:00 OS 4: Presentation & Discussion: On recent works | Milica Djordjevic