12.08.2016

Program & OPEN SPACE 12 August 2016

Friday, 12 August 2016

 

OPEN SPACE

10:00 OS 1: Concert Solo clarinet performance | Benjamin Maneyrol
10:30 OS 4: Panel Musical tandem : PICNIC | Mick Lim + Gu Wei + Li Qian Yun
10:30 OS showcase: Concert Guitar for breakfast | Guitar class
11:00 OS 5: Concert Two new (cello and trombone) works by Steen-Andersen, Eimermacher, Walter, Morishita | Ellen Fallowfield + Stephen Menotti


11:00 OS 6: Presentation: Images from Gabriel García Márquez's novel "One Hundred Years of Solitude" | Dariya Maminova
11:00 OS extended (Lichtenbergschule, We Spoke room): Composition Open Call Performance | Ui-Kyung + Frank + Cheng + Heim + Azzigotti
12:00 OS showcase: Concert Projects Presentation | Guitar Class
13:00 OS 5: Panel Brasilian Music | Brasilian Music
13:00 OS 6: Performance Bastard Assignments | Edward Henderson
14:15 OS 6: "Elegie" Komposition by Peter Gilbert | Peter Gilbert & Monika Robescu
14:30 OS 5: Darmstadt Series: pieces written in Ferienkurse | Ruben M. Santorsa
15:00 OS 2: Lecture: Contemporary Techniques for the OBOE | Peter Veale
15:00 OS 6: Installation: Silence Inside - Audiovisual installation | Kaleta-Kunert & Ryterski
15:00 OS stage: Open Rehearsal + Performance | codex XV | Hannah Reardon-Smith
16:00 OS showcase: Concert saxophone studio Marcus Weiss | Marcus Weiss + students
16:30 OS 1: Recital FRANCISCO GUERRERO - ZAYIN VI for solo violin, plus solo improv. | GRAEME JENNINGS
17:30 OS showcase: Presentation Playground extended + enclosed Voices | Andreas Fischer + Deok-Vin Lee
17:30 OS 6: Presentation The Dialectic and the Immersive : Mu-Xuan Lin presents recent works | Mu-Xuan Lin
17:45 OS stage: Concert Horatiu Radulescu - Capricorn's Nostalgic Crickets (new realisation for 7 clarinets) | Samuel Dunscombe

 

PROGRAM

10:30 | Lichtenbergschule (Mensa): Lecture Thomas Ankersmit
Thomas Ankersmit: Spatio-Acoustic Phenomena in Electronic Music
Hyperdirectional Sound, Infrasound, and Otoacoustic Emissions

 

11:00 Lichtenbergschule (Sporthalle): Open Rehearsal QUARTET by Rebecca Saunders
with Rebecca Saunders, Krassimir Sterev and Summer Course Participants

 

12:00 | Lichtenbergschule (Mensa): Lecture Steven Kazuo Takasugi
Steven Kazuo Takasugi: Just Beyond Our Instruments Is the World

 

14:00 | Akademie für Tonkunst (Großer Saal): Cello and Piano
Presentation of the Cello Piano Composition Workshop by Lucas Fels, Brian Ferneyhough and Nicolas Hodges with participants of the Darmstadt Summer Course

 

16:00 | Edith-Stein-Schule: Percussion Concepts
Presentation of the Percussion Ensemble Composition Workshop
LIMITED CAPACITY: 160!

 

19:30 | Centralstation (Halle): Nachtstück mit Sonne
Ensemble asamisimasa from Norway with music by Mathias Spahlinger and Bryn Harrison

 

22:00 | Centralstation (Saal): Tolerance Stacks
Annesley Black: tolerance stacks (2016)
(FREE) EXTRA TICKET REQUIRED, AVAILABLE AT THE FRONT DESK (LICHTENBERGSCHULE) OR AT THE EVENING BOX OFFICE

 

22:00 | Bessunger Knabenschule: Music in the Expanded Field
Presentation of Marko Ciciliani’s Workshop on audiovisuality "Music in the Expanded Field"

 

8:00 – 24:00 | Different places in Darmstadt: Translucent Spaces
Site-specific compositions by Summer Course participants at different places in Darmstadt. Please see the infoscreens for details.

 

12.08.2016

Program & Open Space 15.08.2014

Friday, 12 August 2016

 

OPEN SPACE

10:00 OS 1: Concert Solo clarinet performance | Benjamin Maneyrol
10:30 OS 4: Panel Musical tandem : PICNIC | Mick Lim + Gu Wei + Li Qian Yun
10:30 OS showcase: Concert Guitar for breakfast | Guitar class
11:00 OS 5: Concert Two new (cello and trombone) works by Steen-Andersen, Eimermacher, Walter, Morishita | Ellen Fallowfield + Stephen Menotti