13.08.2016

Program & OPEN SPACE 13 August 2016

Saturday, 13 August 2016

 

OPEN SPACE

10:00 OS 3: Meeting Point for composers | Quartetto Maurice
10:00 OS 6: Performance LOVE AND APPROPRIATION | Donal Sarsfield
10:30 OS showcase: Violin Studio Concert | Graeme Jennings
10:30 OS 1: Open Class: Donatienne MICHEL-DANSAC class | Roi Sarouk
11:00 OS stage: Concert Accordion & E-guitar Project | Deutsch + Sterev


11:45 OS 5: Open Lab: TOUCHMYSOUND featuring Arduino | Alessandro Perini
12:00 OS 4: Concert Performance: Music for Saxophone | Marcus Weiss
12:00 OS 6: Lecture-performance on Happiness and Hypnotism | Clinton McCallum + Samuel Dunscombe
13:00 OS 1: Concert: Solos for accordion (crazy stuff ;-) ) | Stefanie Mirwald + Matti Pulkki + Ivan Trenev + Mirko Jevtovic
13:00 OS stage: Concert „Sciarrino for lunch“ | Botvinik + Vanoeveren + Toro Perez
13:00 OS extended (Lichtenbergschule, We Spoke room): Workshop Living Instruments, Biochemistry and white noise | We Spoke
13:30 OS showcase: Concert with Talk: Piano recital - works by G. Aperghis, P. Ablinger and T. Adès | Lan Cao
13:30 OS 5: Concert: Mundus Canis (1998) George Crumb | Stefan Koim + Vincent Caers
14:00 OS 2: Harp Composition Workshop Final Presentation | Gunnhildur Einarsdóttir & Studenten
14:00 OS 3: Ap. 16,17: a cycle in confrontation | Marcelo Lazcano
14:00 OS 4: Feedback Sessions | Heloisa Amaral
14:00 OS 1: Workshop: GRID - self defense training | Neele Hülcker
14:45 OS stage: Concert + Discussion: NEW MUSIC FOR MICROTONAL TUBA from Steven Daverson + Emily Howard + Asia Ahmetjanova
15:45 OS 6: Workshop OPEN EXPERIMENT: Is This a Dead End? | Jon Roskilly (trombone)
17:00 OS showcase: Concert EVEN MORE LOOPS !! | Rosa Soler-Fl, Esteban Belinchón-Cello, Mirko Jevtovic-Acc, Tsugumi Shirakura-Pno, Diego García-Sax
17:30 OS stage: Presentation Rebecca Saunders "on the trumpet" and "White" | Rebecca Saunders + Marco Blaauw

 

PROGRAM

11:00 | Orangerie: Workshop Presentation: Just Beyond Our Instruments Is The World
Workshop presentation Mocrep, Steven Kazuo Takasugi and participants of the Darmstadt Summer Course

 

16:00 | Centralstation (Halle): Carte blanche: Schallfeld
Ensemble Schallfeld from Graz (A) with music by Anahita Abbasi, Andrés Gutiérrez, Lorenzo Romano, Franck Bedrossian and Richard Barrett

 

19:30 | hr-Sendesaal (Frankfurt): Blood Air Fire: hr-Sinfonieorchester
Bernhard Gander: Blood Beat for orchestra (2015/16) (WP)
Helmut Lachenmann: Air. Musik für großes Orchester und Schlagzeug-Solo (1968/69, rev. 1994/2015)
Brian Ferneyhough: Firecycle Beta. Symphonic Torso for two pianos and orchestra with five conductors (1969-71)
Christian Dierstein, hr-Sinfonieorchester, Lucas Vis
BUS SHUTTLE FROM LICHTENBERGSCHULE: 18:00

 

22:30 | Galerie Kurzweil: Hanno Leichtmann
Hanno Leichtmann: Unfinished Portrait Of Roedelius Today (Stereo live mix based on the 4-channel installation)

 

FURTHER PERFORMANCES

12:30 Edith-Stein-Schule: PIANO-PERCUSSION DUO TIED
Music for piano and percussion by Hurel, Torres, Pagh-Paan | Helga Karen (pno), Lucia Carro Veiga (perc)

 

14:30 Edith-Stein-Schule (Room 3): FRAIL MUSIC
Pieces by Murat Çolak, Luke Martin, Gleb Kanasevich | Rosa Soler (fl), Jacobo Hernández Enríquez (vn), Christian Smith (perc)

13.08.2016

Program & Open Space 15.08.2014

Saturday, 13 August 2016

 

OPEN SPACE

10:00 OS 3: Meeting Point for composers | Quartetto Maurice
10:00 OS 6: Performance LOVE AND APPROPRIATION | Donal Sarsfield
10:30 OS showcase: Violin Studio Concert | Graeme Jennings
10:30 OS 1: Open Class: Donatienne MICHEL-DANSAC class | Roi Sarouk
11:00 OS stage: Concert Accordion & E-guitar Project | Deutsch + Sterev