de en

Darmstädter Ferienkurse 2021
Throwback

The 50th Darmstadt Summer Course, originally planned for summer 2020, took place from 31 July to 11 August 2021 as a hybrid festival and hybrid summer academy (partly online, partly in presence). A particular focus of the course and concert program was on practices of creative collaboration and collective creativity. The short video documentaries by Katharina Herkommer and Jörg Lohner (nmzMedia) provide insight into some of these artistic dialogues: Rebecca Saunders’ exchange with the Darmstadt percussion studio about her piece DUST, Elena Rykova’s collaboration with participants of the guitar studio, Myriam Van Imschoot’s collaborative creative process and the experimental encounter of the Neue Vocalsolisten with artists from Lebanon and Egypt.

Rebecca Saunders: DUST III
A project of the percussion studio by Christian Dierstein in collaboration with mit Dirk Rothbrust

Elena Rykova: Asymptotic Freedom
A project of the guitar studio by Yaron Deutsch

Newpolyphonies
A project by von Myriam Van Imschoot in collaboration with HYOID

VOICE AFFAIRS
An experimental encounter by and with Aya Metwalli (Egypt), Youmna Saba (Lebanon), Raed Yassin (Lebanon), Cynthia Zaven (Lebanon), Panos Aprahamian (Lebanon) and the Neue Vocalsolisten


CONCERT PROGRAM:

Program Book Darmstadt Summer Course 2021 (PDF, English Version, Last update 18.07.2021)

COURSE PROGRAM:

INTERPRETATION
Accordion: Studio Krassimir Sterev
Bassoon: Studio Dafne Vicente-Sandoval
Brass: Studio mit Marco Blaauw (Trumpet & Direction), Christine
Chapman (French Horn), Abbie Conant (Trombone), Melvyn Poore (Tuba)
Cello: Studio Lucas Fels
Clarinet: Studio Ernesto Molinari
Double Bass: Studio Uli Fussenegger
Flute: Studio Claire Chase
Guitar: Studio Yaron Deutsch
Harp: Studio Gunnhildur Einarsdóttir
Percussion: Studio Christian Dierstein, Françoise Rivalland, Håkon Stene
Piano: Studio Nicolas Hodges
Saxophone: Studio Marcus Weiss
Viola: Studio Geneviève Strosser
Violin: Studio Aisha Orazbayeva
Voice: Studio Neue Vocalsolisten

COMPOSITION
Studios, seminars and workshops with Mark Andre, Georges Aperghis, Malin Bång, Raphaël Cendo, Chaya Czernowin, Brian Ferneyhough, Lars Petter Hagen, David Helbich, Clara Iannotta, George Lewis, Cathy Milliken, Isabel Mundry, Brigitta Muntendorf, Sarah Nemtsov, Stefan Prins, Lucia Ronchetti, Alexander Schubert, Simon Steen-Andersen, Hans Thomalla, Jennifer Walshe and Du Yun

PROJECTS AND WORKSHOPS
À Deux – Composing for Harp: Workshop mit Gunnhildur Einarsdóttir (Harfe) und Sarah Nemtsov (Komposition)
Composing for Cello: Workshop mit Lucas Fels (Violoncello) und Hans Thomalla (Komposition)
Composing for Voices and accordions: Workshop mit Andreas Fischer und Johanna Vargas (Neue Vocalsolisten), Krassimir Sterev (Akkordeon), Malin
Bång und Lucia Ronchetti (Komposition)
Dance & Music: Workshop mit Stefan Prins (Komposition) & Vera Tussing (Choreografie)
Electroacoustic Performance Practice: Workshop mit Sebastian Berweck
Engaging With the World: Workshop mit Jennifer Walshe und Du Yun
Körperspannung und Performance: Eintägiger Workshop mit Ulrich Mosch und Marcus Weiss
Listening as Compositional Practice: Workshop mit Isabel Mundry, George Lewis und Marco Blaauw
Music in the City: Workshop mit Christian Dierstein, Françoise Rivalland, Håkon Stene (Percussion), Krassimir Sterev (Akkordeon), Marcus Weiss
(Saxofon), David Helbich und Cathy Milliken (Komposition)
Pitch 43: Eintägiger Workshop zu und mit den Instrumenten von Harry Partch und Musiker*innen des Ensemble Musikfabrik
Listening to Archives With Pungwe: Workshop mit dem afrikanischen Kollektiv Pungwe (Memory Biwa & Robert Machiri)
Radio Aktivität: Neue Musik im Rundfunk. Seminar mit Leonie Reineke (Südwestrundfunk) und Stefan Fricke (Hessischer Rundfunk)
The Minimoog Project: Workshop mit Sebastian Berweck
Texts by Georges Aperghis: Atelier mit Geneviève Strosser
The Tables of Contents: Workshop mit Tarek Atoui (über Zoom), Alan Affichard und Olaf Pyras
Sonic Writing & Soundings: Online-Residenzprogramm mit AGF (Antye Greie-Ripatti), C-drík (Cedrik Fermont) und Präsentationen von Asma Ghanem (Palästina), Linda Mudimba (Simbabwe), Duo Sarana (Indonesien), PHER (Iran) und [M O N R H E A] (Kenia)
Scoring the City: Projektpräsentation mit Gascia Ouzounian, Mathilde Meireles und Sharon Phelan
Score Event Projektvorstellung mit Jennifer Walshe, Ragnar Árni Ólafsson, David DeRoure (University of Oxford) sowie Joel Stern und James Parker (Liquid Architecture)
Collaboratives: Vierteilige Gesprächsreihe über kollektive Kreativität, Moderation: Michael Rebhahn und Hannes Seidl
How We Work: Think Tank in Zusammenarbeit mit dem belgischen Ensemble-Netzwerk Cohort. Video-Statement von Pascal Gielen und Gespräch mit Myriam Van Imschoot Moderation: Kobe van Cauwenberghe (Cohort)