Save the date: 19.07.–02.08.2025
Bassoon
Studio Katherine Young
Brass
Studio with different tutors
Cello
Studio Lucas Fels & Mariel Roberts
Cello Composition Workshop
With Hans Thomalla, Mariel Roberts & Lucas Fels
Submission deadline for scores: 1 July 2023
Clarinet
Studio Ernesto Molinari & Shizuyo Oka
Composing While Black
Afrodiasporic New Music Today
Seminar Harald Kisiedu & George E. Lewis
Composition
Group or single lessons with different tutors
Convert Ego
Workshop for computer-controlled contrabass clarinet CLEX, ensemble and live electronics
Creative Orchestra
Workshop with Anthony Braxton & Kobe Van Cauwenberghe
Dialogues: Luciano Berio’s Sequenzas Cycle
Workshop with Angela Ida De Benedictis, Claire Chase, Lucas Fels & Gunnhildur Einarsdóttir
Double bass
Studio Nicolas Crosse
Embodying Music
The Body Tension of the Performer
One-Day Workshop with Ulrich Mosch and Marcus Weiss
Engaging With The World
Workshop with Jennifer Walshe and Du Yun
Application deadline: 12 June 2023
Flute
Studio Claire Chase
Guitar & E-Guitar
Studio Yaron Deutsch
Harp
Studio Gunnhildur Einarsdóttir
Harp Composition Class
With Sarah Nemtsov & Gunnhildur Einarsdóttir
How to deal with – How do you do it?
Workshop on Trans-Digital Composing with Brigitta Muntendorf
Individual and Cultural Memory – Compositional Structures
Workshop with Isabel Mundry
Local Music
New Artist's Colony
Workshop Sarah Saviet & Arne Gieshoff
Mivos Quartet: Reading Sessions
Call for Scores, Submission deadline: 15 July 2023
Oboe
Studio Peter Veale
Opera and Music Theater Workshop
Informal workshop with Sarah Nemtsov and Hans Thomalla
Parametric Improvisation
Seminar & Workshop with Yaron Deutsch, Martin Siewert & Katherine Young
Percussion
Studio Jennifer Torrence, Rainer Römer & Håkon Stene
Percussion Concepts
Workshop with Jennifer Torrence, Rainer Römer, Håkon Stene and Matthew Shlomowitz
Piano
Studio Nicolas Hodges and Workshop Rei Nakamura
Reading and Misreading: Context, Subtext, Pretext
Workshop Lucas Fels, Nicolas Hodges, Christian Grüny
Saxophone
Studio Patrick Stadler & Marcus Weiss
Saxophone +
Workshop Marcus Weiss & Patrick Stadler
Call for Scores & Sketches, Submission deadline: 30 April 2023
Singing Strings
Workshop Geneviève Strosser
Call for Scores & Sketches, Submission deadline: 30 April 2023
Sonic Writing & Soundings
Residence Program at the Darmstadt Summer Course 2023
Texts by Georges Aperghis
Atelier with Geneviève Strosser
Viola
Studio Geneviève Strosser
Viola & Clarinets
Workshop Shizuyo Oka & Geneviève Strosser
Call for Scores & Sketches, Submission deadline: 30 April 2023
Violin
Studio Hae-Sun Kang
Violin & (Electric) Guitar
Workshop Yaron Deutsch, Guest: Irvine Arditti
Call for Composers, Submission deadline: 24 March 2023
Voice
Studio Elaine Mitchener & Juliet Fraser
Words On Music
Course with Kate Molleson & Peter Meanwell
Workshop for Creatives
With Stefan Prins
© ️Caroline Bittencourt
© ️Peter Gannushkin
© ️IMD-Archiv/Kristof Lemp 2018
© ️IMD-Archiv/Stefan Daub
© ️Otto Tomek
© ️IMD-Archiv/Kristof Lemp 2021
© ️Kristof Lemp
© ️IMD-Archiv/Kristof Lemp 2018
© ️IMD-Archiv/Kristof Lemp 2021
© ️Martina Pipprich
© ️IMD-Archiv/Kristof Lemp 2018
© ️Andrej Grilc
© ️Janet Sinica/Ensemble Musikfabrik
© ️Markus Sepperer
© ️IMD-Archiv/Kristof Lemp 2021
© ️IMD-Archiv/Kristof Lemp 2021
© ️Georges Aperghis: Conversation, from: Zig-Bang, Paris 2004.
© ️IMD-Archiv/Daniel Pufe 2016